Resources to support mainstream students with special needs


Support for Special Needs in Mainstream Schools

In 2004, the Ministry of Education (MOE) announced the following initiatives to support students with mild special educational needs in mainstream schools:

  • Deployment of Allied Educators (Learning and Behavioural Support) [AEDs(LBS)], to support students with mild special educational needs such as dyslexia, Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in mainstream schools.
  • Providing training to a core group of teachers in all mainstream Primary and Secondary schools with a Certificate level training in Special Needs. These teachers take on the role as Teachers Trained in Special Needs (TSNs) in schools.

These initiatives were implemented in 2005.

Allied Educators (Learning and Behavioural Support) [AEDs(LBS)]

AEDs(LBS) support students with mild special educational needs such as dyslexia, Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) by:

  1. Providing direct intervention through
    • in-class support;
    • individual / small group intervention support (e.g. in literacy skills);
    • small group skills training (e.g. social skills, study and organisational skills
  2. Working with teachers trained in special needs (TSNs) and School Counsellors to support students' learning needs
  3. Working in case management team to discuss on support plans and provide progress updates
  4. Maintaining and managing good documentation of the cases and providing updates on students' needs and progress to relevant school personnel
  5. Preparing, building up and managing learning resources for students as well as for staff
Primary Schools

Currently, all primary schools have been staffed with at least one AED(LBS) to support students with mild special educational needs.

Secondary Schools

To date, 81 secondary schools have been resourced with one AED(LBS) each to support students with mild special educational needs (Table 1).

MOE plans to recruit additional AEDs(LBS) to meet longer term needs in both primary and secondary schools.

Teachers Trained in Special Needs (TSNs)

In addition, all schools have a core group of Teachers trained in Special Needs (TSNs) to support students with mild special educational needs. To date, 10% of teachers in all primary schools and 20% of teachers in all secondary schools have been trained in special needs. MOE continues to train teachers in special needs

TSNs are equipped with deeper knowledge and skills to better support students with mild special educational needs in their schools. They are able to plan instruction, adapt and differentiate the curriculum to meet the needs of diverse learners in their schools. They can also build the capacity of their fellow teachers in their schools on the strategies and resources to support students with special educational needs in their classes.

Schools with Special Needs Facilities

The following schools are resourced with facilities and/or programme to support their students with the respective special needs (Table 1):

  • Integration programmes for Hearing Impaired (HI) students who use Total Communication (TC) or Natural Auditory Oral (NAO) Approach
  • Integration programmes for Visually Handicapped (VH) students
  • Full handicapped facilities for students with Physical Disabilities (PD)

Table 1: Secondary Schools Resourced to Support with Mild Special Educational Needs (SEN), Hearing Impairment (HI), Visually Handicapped (VH) & Physical Disabilities (PD)

You can sort the schools by zone by clicking on the “Zone” header cell.

School Zone HI VH PD

Mild

SEN

Admiralty Secondary School North      
Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School North      
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) South      
Anglo-Chinese School (Independant) South      
Assumption English School West      
Balestier Hill Secondary School South      
Bartley Secondary School South      
Bedok North Secondary School East      
Bedok South Secondary School East  
Bendemeer Secondary School South      
Boon Lay Secondary School West ✔ TC      
Bukit Batok Secondary School West      
Bukit Merah Secondary School South      
Bukit View Secondary School West      
Canberra Secondary School North      
Catholic High School South      
Changkat Changi Secondary School East    
Chestnut Drive Secondary School West    
CHIJ Katong Convent East      
CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent North      
CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent South    
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School North      
Chong Boon Secondary School South      
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) North      
Clementi Town Secondary School West      
Coral Secondary School East      
Deyi Secondary School North      
Dunearn Secondary School West      
East Spring Secondary School South      
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary) South      
Fuchun Secondary School North      
Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) East      
Greendale Secondary School North      
Hai Sing Catholic School East      
Hillgrove Secondary School West    
Hougang Secondary School North      
Jurongville Secondary School West    
Kent Ridge Secondary School South    
Kranji Secondary School West      
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School South      
Loyang Secondary School East      
MacPherson Secondary School East    
Maris Stella High School North      
Marsiling Secondary School North      
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) West      
Montfort Secondary School North    
Ngee Ann Secondary School East      
North View Secondary School North      
Northbrooks Secondary School North      
Orchid Park Secondary School North      
Outram Secondary School South ✔NAO    
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) East      
Pei Hwa Secondary School North      
Pierce Secondary School South      
Ping Yi Secondary School East      
Pioneer Secondary School West      
Punggol Secondary School North    
Queenstown Secondary School South    
Queensway Secondary School South      
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary) South      
Regent Secondary School West      
River Valley High School West      
Sembawang Secondary School North      
Seng Kang Secondary School North    
Serangoon Garden Secondary School South      
Serangoon Secondary School North      
Shuqun Secondary School West      
Siglap Secondary School East    
St. Andrew’s Secondary School South      
St Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School East ✔NAO  
St. Gabriel’s Secondary School South      
St. Hilda’s Secondary School East    
St. Margeret’s Secondary School South      
St. Patrick’s School East      
Swiss Cottage Secondary School West      
Tampines Secondary School East      
Tanjong Katong Secondary School East      
Teck Whye Secondary School West      
Temasek Secondary School East      
Unity Secondary School West      
West Spring Secondary School West      
Westwood Secondary School West    
Woodgrove Secondary School North      
Woodlands Secondary School North      
Yio Chu Kang Secondary School North      
Yuan Ching Secondary School West      
Zhenghua Secondary School West    

Table 2: Primary Schools Resourced with Full Handicap Facilities

School Zone
Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School North
Alexandra Primary School South
Balestier Hill Primary School South
Bendemeer Primary School South
Bukit Timah Primary School West
Canberra Primary School North
Cantonment Primary School South
Chua Chu Kang Primary School West
Compassvale Primary School North
Dazhong Primary School West
De La Salle School West
Edgefield Primary School North
Elias Park Primary School East
Evergreen Primary School North
Fengshan Primary School East
First Toa Payoh Primary School South
Frontier Primary School West
Guangyang Primary School South
Horizon Primary School North
Kong Hwa School East
Macpherson Primary School East
Maha Bodhi School East
Marsiling Primary School North
Methodist Girls' School (Primary) West
Nan Chiau Primary School North
Naval Base Primary School North
Northoaks Primary School North
Northview Primary School North
Oasis Primary School North
Palm View Primary School North
Pioneer Primary School West
Punggol Cove Primary School East
Punggol Green Primary School East
Punggol Primary School South
Punggol View Primary School East
Queenstown Primary School South
Riverside Primary School North
River Valley Primary School South
Sembawang Primary School North
Sengkang Green Primary School East
Shuqun Primary School West
Springdale Primary School East
Stamford Primary School South
St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School East
Tampines Primary School East
Tampines North Primary School East
Tanjong Katong Primary School East
Teck Ghee Primary School South
Temasek Primary School East
Waterway Primary School East
West Spring Primary School West
Westwood Primary School West
Xinghua Primary School South
Yu Neng Primary School East
Zhonghua Primary School South

This information is accurate as of July 2015.