Home > Media Centre > Press Releases Printer-friendly page  

EDUN N28-34-009 V5

06103

2 December 2003

 

SIXTH PRINCIPALS’ APPOINTMENT CEREMONY

 

1         The Ministry of Education (MOE) will be appointing 43 Principals at the Sixth Principals’ Appointment Ceremony to be held on 30 Dec 03. This comprises 29 newly-appointed principals and 14 serving principals who will take up appointments in another school (please refer to Annex A for the details).

2         Principals are key to shaping and strengthening the traditions and ethos of the schools. They form the nexus between people and systems. While upholding the cherished traditions of the schools they have been entrusted with, Principals will inspire and influence their teachers, and work with parents and the community to introduce innovative systemic improvements to their schools.

3         Now in its sixth year, the Appointment Ceremony for Principals is a key event organised by MOE to acknowledge the important role Principals play in building effective schools to achieve the Desired Outcomes of Education. The ceremony reflects the trust and responsibility that MOE confers on these senior education officers in school leadership. The Ministry's systematic process of appointment and rotation of principals not only enables schools to benefit from the infusion of fresh perspectives, but gives Education Officers opportunities to take on different challenges as part of their career development.

4         Acting Minister for Education, Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam, will be the Guest-of-Honour at the 6th Principals' Appointment Ceremony. Mr Wee Heng Tin, Director-General of Education, will present the Certificates of Appointment to all 43 principals. 

 

ANNEX A

 

APPOINTMENT & POSTING OF PRINCIPALS

 

Table 1: Centralised Institute

S/No

School

Name of new Principal

Current Designation/School

1.       

Millennia Institute

(merger of Jurong Institute and Outram Institute)

 

Mrs Ong-Ooi Giok Tin

Principal / Jurong Institute

 

 

 

Table 2: Secondary Schools

S/No

School

Name of new Principal

Current Designation/School

1.       

Beatty Secondary School

Mr Boo Hian Kok

Vice-Principal / Bukit Batok Secondary School

2.       

Bowen Secondary School

Mr Chua Meng Huat Paul

Vice-Principal / Bowen Secondary School

 

3.       

Braddell-Westlake Secondary School

Mdm Woon Meen Faye Catherine

Principal / Dunearn Secondary School

 

4.       

Deyi Secondary School

Mdm Tan Bee Sim Grace

Vice-Principal / Beatty Secondary School

 

5.       

Dunearn Secondary School

Mr Wong Lok Oon

Principal / Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School

 

6.       

East Spring Secondary School

Mdm Ong Teck Hui

Vice-Principal / East Spring Secondary School

 

7.       

First Toa Payoh Secondary School (merger of First Toa Payoh Sec and Upper Serangoon Sec)

 

Mdm Aini Bte Ma’arof

Principal / Woodsville Secondary School

 

8.       

Greenview Secondary School

Mr Sin Kim Ho

Vice-Principal / Greenview Secondary School

 

9.       

Jurong Secondary School

Miss Tham Yoke Chun

Vice-Principal / Jurong Secondary School

 

10.   

Nan Hua Secondary School

Mr Foo Suan Fong

Vice-Principal / Nan Hua Secondary School

 

11.   

Ngee Ann Secondary School

Mr Chua Chor Huat

Vice-Principal / Ngee Ann Secondary School

 

12.   

Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School

 

Mr Goh Lay Guan

Senior Quality Assessor / School Appraisal Branch

 

13.   

Siglap Secondary School

Mr Ng Chee Kheong

Principal / Upper Serangoon Secondary School

 

14.   

Yuhua Secondary School

Mr Loh Ai

Principal / First Toa Payoh Secondary School

 


Table 3: Primary Schools
 

S/No

School

Name of new Principal

Current Designation/School

1.       

Blangah Rise Primary School

Miss Geetha d/o Doraisamy

Vice-Principal / Beng Wan Primary School

 

2.       

Canossa Convent Primary School

Mdm Teo Hau Keng Christina

Vice-Principal / Canossa Convent Primary School

 

3.       

Cedar Primary School

Mrs Ho-Woo Tai Kah

Cluster Superintendent /

Schools Division

 

4.       

Changkat Primary School

Mrs Wee-Kwan Liam

Vice-Principal /  Changkat Primary School

 

5.       

Corporation Primary School

Mdm Tang Wai Peng

Vice-Principal / Delta Secondary School

 

6.       

Evergreen Primary School

Mr Tan Kah Teo

Principal / Yu Neng Primary School

 

7.       

Fengshan Primary School

Mdm Wong Mei Foong

Vice-Principal /  Fengshan Primary School

 

8.       

Guangyang Primary School

Mdm Kit Gek Wah

Vice-Principal /  Guangyang Primary School

 

9.       

Huamin Primary School

Mr William Pushpam

Vice-Principal / Bishan Park Secondary School

 

10.       

Kong Hwa School

Mr Ong Lye Whatt

Vice-Principal / Kong Hwa School

 

11.       

Lianhua Primary School

 

Miss Cecilia Ng Kim Choo

Principal / Montfort Junior

 

12.       

Mayflower Primary School

Mr Zainal B Sapari

Vice-Principal /  Mayflower Primary School

 

13.       

Montfort Junior

Mdm Chua Sook Lian Judina

Vice-Principal / Montfort Junior

 

14.       

Nan Hua Primary School

Mrs Lee Hui Feng

Vice-Principal / Nan Hua Primary School

 

15.       

Pandan Primary School

Mdm Tan May Ling

Vice-Principal / Pandan Primary School

 

16.   

Park View Primary School

Mdm Ong Lee Choo

Vice-Principal / Park View Primary School

 

17.   

Shuqun Primary School

Mr Tsu Chin Sun Gary

Vice-Principal / Shuqun Primary School

 

18.   

St. Andrew’s Junior

Mrs Wai Yin Pryke

Vice-Principal / St. Andrew’s Junior

 

19.   

St. Anthony’s Primary School

Mr Koh Kian Seng Thomas

Principal / St. Anthony’s Primary School [1] 

20   

St. Margaret’s Primary School

Mdm Tan Quee Wah Elsie

Vice-Principal / St. Margaret’s Primary School

 

21.   

Tampines Primary School

Mdm Tan Bin Eng

Vice-Principal / Tampines Primary School

 

22.   

Unity Primary School

Mr Teoh Tiong San

Vice-Principal / Unity Primary School

 

23.   

Woodlands Primary School

Mr Tan Yan Song Francis

Senior Quality Assessor / School Appraisal Branch

 

24.   

Xishan Primary School

Mr Kiran Kumar Gosian

Vice-Principal / Xishan Primary School

 

25.   

Yew Tee Primary School

Mrs Brenda Tan

Principal / Xishan Primary School

 

26.   

Yu Neng Primary School

Miss Chong Lee Lian

Principal / Kong Hwa School

 

27.   

Zhangde Primary School

Mrs Sroya Jaswant

Vice-Principal / Lakeside Primary School

 

[1] Mr Koh Kian Seng Thomas was appointed Principal of St Anthony’s Primary on 20 Sep 03 after completing his Leadership in Education Programme. Prior to his attendance at the course, he was Vice-Principal / St Patrick’s School.

 

Table 4: Singapore Sports School 

S/No

School

Name of new Principal

Current Designation/School

1

Singapore Sports School

 

Mr Moo Soon Chong

NA

* - Names in bold are newly appointed principals



 
 

Page Last Updated : 18-Jun-2004

This site is best viewed with IE ver 5.x and Netscape ver 7.x
Copyright 2004 Ministry of Education. All rights reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use